Giant panda bears are interesting animals. They have an adorable white and black coat. They are also unique animals with unique features. Here are some facts about panda bears:
Incredible Fact #1
The panda uses its tail like a brush to mark territory, with scent produced by scent glands, located beneath the tail.
Incredible Fact #2
There are only about 1,000 giant pandas left in the wild. They are classified as Endangered.
Incredible Fact #3
It stays with its mother for about 18 months until it is independent enough to establish its own territory.
Incredible Fact #4
Giant pandas stand between two and three feet tall, at the shoulder (on all four legs) and reach four to six feet long. Males are larger than females, weighing up to 250 pounds in the wild. Females rarely reach 220 pounds.
Incredible Fact #5
A wild giant panda’s diet is almost exclusively bamboo. The balance consists of other grasses and occasional small rodents or musk deer fawns. In zoos, giant pandas eat bamboo, sugar cane, rice gruel, a biscuit, carrots, apples, and sweet potatoes.
Incredible Fact #6
When pandas are between 4-8 years of age, they reach maturity and can reproduce. However, female pandas are only able to become pregnant for 2-3 days each spring. Male and female pandas find each other through scents and calls, similar to that of goats or sheep. They do not roar like other bears.
Incredible Fact #7
Birthday cakes are often offered to captive pandas for fun. The cakes are completely healthy, since they are made from ice and vegetables. The candles are usually bamboo sticks.
Incredible Fact #8
It has a black and white coat that features large black patches around its eyes.
Incredible Fact #9
The eyespots of a giant panda cub are initially in the shape of a circle. As the cub grows, the circles become shaped like a teardrop.
Incredible Fact #10
Pandas can stand upright, but their short hind legs aren’t strong enough to support their bodies. A panda’s bones are twice as heavy as the bones of other animals the same size.
Incredible Fact #11
Female pandas ovulate only once a year, and are fertile only two or three days out of the year.
Incredible Fact #12
Female cubs become adults at about five years of age, whereas male cubs don’t become adults until around seven years old.
Incredible Fact #13
Giant pandas do not hibernate, because their bamboo diets do not allow them to store enough fat reserves for the winter.
Incredible Fact #14
Pandas live in high mountainous areas, usually from 8,500 to 11,500 feet above sea level. Today, only 29 small, fragmented areas have the appropriate habitat to support the world’s existing panda populations.
Incredible Fact #15
Pandas have large molars and large jaw muscles, extending from their jaw to the top of their head.
One Kind. Panda (Giant).
Smithsonian National Zoological Park. Giant Panda.
Animal Fact Guide. Giant Panda.
Bear Life.org. Giant Panda Facts.
Science Kids. Giant Panda Facts For Kids.
Random Facts. 68 Interesting Facts About Pandas.
Global Panda.org. Panda-monium! 15 Fun Panda Facts. Author: Cara Meyers.
Slack.net. Wanglang Nature Reserve – Panda Facts.